Sunday, November 15, 2009

Engagement Card- Torendi Style!


If this is as much a surprise to you then we're on the same boat, haha. Yeah, it came to me when I saw these cute bots from the Bam Bop paper collection included in the Nov "Pop" Kit from Torendi. Awesome huh? I had no idea what to make for this week's card and after I decided what paper to use I figured, ok, this is going to work as an engagement card! Know any couple that if they got married their wedding would be far from the traditional one? Yeah, this card would be perfect for them. It's cute and hip! heehee. Ok, the card is pretty much simple, didn't want to add too much to it since the paper is awesome and full of bold colors. Tied some ribbon, added a button and sentiment and voila, a cute card!

Hope your week starts off well. Mine sure is, lots of things to do before Scott and I head on out to NYC! yeah baby! ;o) Yup, we're spending Thanksgiving over at his fam up in NY and we're so excited. We don't have much planned but we'll see what we end up doing, for sure we're gunna go to Soho and Greenwich Village (my fav place so far in the world!) We might end up going to the Macy's Thanksgiving parade too, we'll see how cold it gets.

Ok, There's still time to head on over to Torendi and purchase your Pop kit if you haven't. Remember, there's a flat rate shipping so no worries if you plan on adding more stuff to yer cart. Today Mon is the last day to shop the sale. Click here. Japanese imports are 15% off now through the 16th and our Japanese stamps are 30% off, KILLER DEAL :) One more thing, if you'd like to add more of this awesome paper used on the card click here to add it to yer kit ;o) It's sold separately as well.

Happy Mon,
-C

Card Supplies:
-Nov "Pop" Kit- includes Bam Pop paper, grey card stock (it's textured but I used the non textured side)
-Fancy Pants button
- SU! Old Olive ribbon
- Acrylic Sentiment (sorry peeps not sure what brand ;o(

9 comments:

Cheryl Nelson said...

such a cute card!! love the pops of color!!

~amy~ said...

soooooo fun Clouds...love the non-traditional style of it...makes it that much cooler:)

Jenn said...

What a cute idea!!!

have a fun trip to NYC!

naomi chokr said...

i love it!!! this is so my style....so not traditonal!!! enjoy NYC i've never been and i have been wanting to go for so long!!!

Cindy Lee said...

I'm smiling when I saw this card!! It's fun and happy!

Savitri said...

One awesome funky card! Sweet!!!
Have fun in NYC! I've never been to travel... only to transit from La Guardia, hope on a taxi to JFK. Yeah, nothing exotic and no shopping for sure :)

Tiff said...

This is just TOOO cute! Have fun in NYC!

~kelly marie~ said...

What a fun card!! It just makes me smile! :)

Angie Tieman said...

Super cute card!! SO fun! Have a great time on your trip to NYC, I am majorly jealous!